Did you know that it’s not always obligatory to carry a spare wheel in your vehicle?

spare1

According to Appendix XII, paragraph 1.C of the Vehicle Regulations, it is obligatory to carry: “A complete spare wheel or a wheel for temporary use, with the tools necessary for changing wheels, or an alternative system for its replacement which offers sufficient guarantees for the mobility of the vehicle. In such cases one must drive with respect to the proper speed limitations of any alternative.”

spare2

As a result of which you may, if you wish, substitute your spare wheel for an alternative system, as long as it is officially approved and suitable for your vehicle.

spare3

spare4

The post Can I Be Fined For Not Carrying A Spare Wheel? appeared first on Driving In Spain.

Load More Related Articles
Load More In Transport

Check Also

Pegasus Catches Dangerous Speeder

Details have been revealed as to how the DGT´s airborne radar speed detector, Pegasu…